STUD
← Plays

Calculate · Assess & Decide · Engineering

Test coverage with a release gate

Statement/branch/function coverage percentages from executed-vs-total counts, an overall aggregate, and a pass/fail gate against your per-type minimums.

You receive: A reviewed coverage calculator + the passing test report, run on your coverage counts.

Part of Ship MVP

Example

A sample of what this play produces. Your result is generated for your inputs.

86.13Overall pct
trueGate pass

By type

TypePct
statement87.13
branch80
function88.46
Inputs
Coverage
TypeExecutedTotal
statement45625236
branch8121015
function391442
Min thresholds
Statement
85
Branch
80
Function
85
Overall method
weighted
Rounding dp
2

Arithmetic recomputed against the tasks.py compute_test_coverage oracle, 2026-08-08: statement 4562/5236*100 = 87.13, branch 812/1015*100 = 80.0 (exactly at its 80 minimum, and an at-threshold type passes), function 391/442*100 = 88.46. Weighted overall = (4562+812+391)/(5236+1015+442)*100 = 5765/6693*100 = 86.13. Every type is at or above its minimum (85, 80, 85), so failing is empty and the release gate passes. The counts are illustrative, in the shape a pre-release coverage report produces; the play checks the math on the executed and total counts you provide.

Opens later

This play is not open to run yet, so it has no price. Leave your email and STUD will tell you when it opens.

Scope of the check

What's verified: STUD verifies the calculator computes coverage percentages (executed/total*100), the overall aggregate (weighted or mean), and the pass/fail gate on held-out cases: a type meets its threshold when its percentage is at or above it, and a type with zero total is reported as null and excluded from both the gate and the aggregate. STUD does NOT run your tests or measure real coverage; it checks the math on the executed/total counts you provide.